PALM TREE OIL
Also called palm fruit oil, palm oil comes from the fruit of Elaeis guineensis, the oil palm tree. Although most other types of vegetable oils come from the seed or kernel of the various fruits, palm oil is extracted from the fleshy pulp or mesocarp of the oil palm fruit. Unrefined palm oil possesses a rich, reddish-orange color and a variety of potential health benefits.
According to the American Palm Oil Council, palm oil has been consumed for over 5000 years. Its health benefits are numerous, and additional benefits continue to be discovered. It is now a leading crop, and according to Dr. Betty Kamen, PhD, palm oil is the second most common vegetable oil produced worldwide. Some benefits are particular to the hair and skin, however.
Palm oil contains the hard to find toctrienols, which are members of the vitamin E family. The common form of vitamin E, tocopherol, has long been used to treat many skin ailments and is found in many anti-aging products. Vitamin E is a strong antioxidant that helps the skin to fight free radicals that damage the skin and cause fine lines and wrinkles. Dr. Betty Kamen, PhD confirms that as a stronger antioxidant than tocopherols, toctrienols have been proven to be more effective in preventing aging and damage from free radicals. Used topically, as with tocopherol, toctrienols are able to penetrate deep into the skin's layers to enable healing and protection from the base up.
Cleansing & Moisturizing
Palm oil is found in shampoos, conditioners, soaps, lotions, creams, foundations and more. It is found in shampoos and soaps for its ability to remove oil and dirt from hair and skin. It also contains a refatting agent that helps restore the hair and skin natural oils most soaps and shampoos strip away letting moisture escape. In shampoos and conditioners, it also provides a conditioning agent. It is added to skin care products not only for its anti-aging properties, but also because it provides deep moisturizing properties making the skin soft and supple.
The best thing you can do for your hair and skin is eating a healthy diet and drinking appropriate amounts of water. The hair specifically requires fat soluble vitamins A & E to nourish the roots and scalp, and red palm oil specifically is not only very high in vitamin E, but also in beta carotene. When consumed, beta carotene is converted by the body to vitamin A.
Lipids in our skin can be damaged or oxidized by ozone exposure, which can lead to free radicals being generated in our skin. We've established that palm oil can fight free radicals, but it can also prevent them from forming in the first place. The oxidation of lipilds resulting in free radicals have been proven to be an underlying cause of many skin diseases, including cancer. Dr. Betty Kamen, PhD notes that toctrienols have been proven to be 40 to 60 times more powerful than the common tocopherol in preventing lipid peroxidation.
High Antioxidant Content
According to the American Palm Oil Council, palm oil serves as the richest natural source of tocotrienols, which are members of the vitamin E family of antioxidants. Another antioxidant present in palm oil is vitamin A, in the form of beta-carotene. According to the Malaysia Palm Oil Council, unrefined palm oil contains 15 times more carotenoids than carrots. These antioxidants may protect your body from free radicals, molecules that damage your body's cells and could contribute to an increased risk of various health problems, including heart disease and cancer.
Promotes Skin Health
If you have dry skin or dread the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, you might consider using palm oil to improve or forestall skin woes; according to Fife, palm oil serves an as emollient when applied topically, soothing and moisturizing harsh or damaged skin. You can also use it to promote healing of burns and cuts, an effect due in large part to the oil's high vitamin E content. Apply palm oil up to three times daily for maximum benefit
Reference : Livestrong.com
Read More here
Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii), which grows in the savannah of Western Africa. The English name Shea comes from its Bambara name "sii", which means sacred. As a sacred tree, it is treated with particular respect.. Growing up to 60 feet tall, the Shea tree does not flower before it is 20 years old and can live up to 200 years. The Shea nuts are traditionally harvested by women, crushed and boiled to extract the Shea butter.
Shea butter is one of Nature's wonders, but it is a special one. It has been used for millennia by many generations of African people for skin care, baby care, healing and food. The Shea tree is considered sacred because of the bounty of goodness it can do for your skin, hair, beauty and health. Discover the secret of Egyptian Queen Nefertiti's legendary beauty and find out what makes Shea butter so powerful to renew, repair and protect the skin against aging and harsh climate.
Skin Superfood and Healer
Shea butter is one of the best moisturizing, anti-aging regenerating and protecting natural product in the World! It protects your skin from UV sunlight, harsh climate, dehydration and pollution damages. It strengthens your skin by stimulating the production of collagen, which is the youthful scaffolding protein in your skin. It makes it more supple, more alive, nourished and radiant.
Shea butter is also one of the best skin care for winter and after-sun care.
Since Shea butter is all natural and so rich and moisturizing, it is ideal for baby care. It is natural, gentle and soft for every type of skin, but it is specially adapted for the delicate and sensitive skin of babies. It is perfect for after bath skin care and as a healer in case of eczema or diaper rash for babies and kids. African women have used it for millennia to protect and nourish their babies' skin. Using pure Shea butter on your baby guarantees you of a totally natural and chemical-free skin care. Given that lots of baby care products contain toxic chemicals, Shea butter is the best ally for eco-conscious moms.
Thanks to its deeply moisturizing qualities, Shea butter is the best revitalization cure for your hair. Dry, dull, falling, lumpy or damaged, your hair will always benefit from Shea butter.
The Body Healer
Shea butter has been used to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It may also help diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin, promoting cell renewal, and increasing circulation. Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays.
Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. The high fatty acid content of shea butter also makes it an excellent additive to soap, shampoos, anti-aging creams, cosmetics, lotions, and massage oils—its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin.
Shea butter protects the skin from both environmental and free-radical damage. It contains vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Shea butter is very beneficial for sportive men and women, as it prepares the muscles before the workout and helps them to recover faster after. It also helps to reduce muscle aches as it stimulates the elimination of toxins from the muscles.
Shea butter is not recommended for people with nut or latex allergies.
Reference : Naturepurity.com